EDUCATION

ACARA
-Asian Contest of Architectural Rookie’s Award-


Asian Contest of Architectural Rookie’s Award (ACARA) is an International contest for students
of Architecture in Asia. We welcome students who want to know work’s lebel of yourself or
want to confirm your original idea aside from reviews in your university.
ACARA is not just to select winners but to contribute to the education of students through the
open and fair jury processes.
The objective of the ACARA is to review, judge, and evaluate architectural works and ideas
created by students studying architectural designs in universities in Asia.
The other aim of this contest is to deepen cultural exchange among participants; it focuses on
architectural subjects that are associated with architectural education in each Asian country and
how the assigned subject is interpreted, presented, and featured in each student’s work.
This contest is held in different Asian countries every year in order to contribute to architectural
education and establish rich networking associated with modern architecture.

1st ACARA

Host country : South Korea
Co-organization : Architectural Design Institute of Korea
Date : November 3rd, 2012
participating countries : South Korea, China, Japan, Vietnam
Best Rookie’s Award :
  Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Kobe University, Japan)
Exellent Rookie’s Award :
  Eunyoung Heo (Dankook University, South Korea)
  Zhou Zheng (Xian University of Architecture & Technology, China)
  Wang Xueyui (Tianjin University, China)
  Nguyen Hong Ngoc (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
Venue : Prugio Valley, Seoul

Best Rookie's Award

2nd ACARA

Host country : Japan
Co-organization : Architects Studio Japan
Date : October 5th-6th, 2013
participating countries : Japan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia,
Myanmar, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam
Best Rookie’s Award :
  Shunin Sai (Kobe University, Japan)
Exellent Rookie’s Award :
  Zhang Zheng (South China University of Technology, China)
Venue : ASJ UMEDA CELL, Osaka

Best Rookie's Award

Exellent Rookie's Award

Participants

Japan
Wakatsuki Yuki (Tokai University)
Huruzono Sawa (Kyushu University)
Ishihara Yui (Kogakuin University)
Sai Shuin (Kobe University)
Kato Kio (Kyushu University)

Cambodia
Yan Narady (Royal University of Fine Arts)

Indonesia
Auriani Pribadi (University of Indonesia)

Malaysia
Hazim Amrin (Malaya University)

South Korea
Oh Hyun Sick (Hongik University)
Nam Eui Hyun (Hanyang University)
Kim Young Ju (Ehwa Woman’s University)
Hong Yeon Gyun (Inha University)

China
Sun Xinye (Tianjin University)
Wang Bo (Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology)
Weng Jin Xin (Southeast University)
Zhang Zheng (South China University)
Chang Jing (Hong Kong University)

India
Kalyani Vishram Kulkarni (Pune University)
Prerna Damani (Mumbai University)

Myanmar
Kaung Htet San (West Yangon Technological University)

Thailand
Nattaporn Bunyasirikul (Chulalongkorn University)

Vietnam
Nguyen Ngoc Thuy Trang (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)
Vo Truong Giang (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)

3rd ACARA

Host country : China
Co-organization : Dalian University of Technology
Date : October 25th, 2014
participating countries : China, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia
Myanmar,Mongolia, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam
Best Rookie’s Award :
  Xicheng Yuan (China Academy of Art, China)
Exellent Rookie’s Award :
  Sejin Ham (University of Ulsan, South Korea)
  Ziyi Yang (Xi’an University of Architecture & Technology, China)
  Yuto Murakoshi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
  Kazuho Date (Kyushu University, Japan)
Venue : Dalian University of Technology, Dalien

Best Rookie's Award

Participants

China
Deng Honghao (Tianjin University)
Li Pingyuan (Southeast University)
Yang Ziyi (Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology)
Yuan Xicheng (China Academy of Art)
Xu Anjiang (South China University of Technology)

India
Niomi Shah (Sarvajanik College of Engineering and Technology)
Mrinali Gokani (Kamla Raheja Vidyanidhi Institute for Architecture)

Laos
Philasack Sihavong(National University of Laos)

Myanmar
Thandar Chan Myae(West Yangon Technological University)

Malaysia
Muhammad Syawal Bin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)

Mongolia
Enkhush Enkchimeg(Mongolian University of Science and Technology)

Vietnam
Tran Duc Huy (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)

Cambodia
Yeng Sereyroth (Royal University of Fine Arts)

Indonesia
Sylviana Putri (Universitas Kristen Petra)

Japan
Fujimoto Masaya (Kyushu University)
Date Kazuho (Kyushu University)
Asahi Hiroto (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Suzue Yuya (Osaka Institute of Technology)
Murakoshi Yuto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)

South Korea
Koo Minjee (Hanyang University)
Jung Gahye (Dankook University)
Kim Miju (Hongik University)
Ham Sejin (University of Ulsan)
Seong Taeseung (Hanyang University)

Taiwan
Chen Chia Yu (Shih Chien University)
Tsai Yun Ting ( National Cheng Kung University)

Thailand
Wilasinee Srisuwan (Thammasat University)

4th ACARA

Host country : Vietnam
Co-organization : Nguyen Tat Thanh University
Date : October 23rd-24th, 2014
participating countries : Vietnam, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos,
Myanmar, Mongolia, Nepal, Singapore, South Korea,
Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand,
Best Rookie’s Award :
  Kouki Ito (Kyushu University, Japan)
Exellent Rookie’s Award :
  Yulan Lin (Xi’an University of Architecture & Technology, China)
  Keijiro Kinoshita (Chiba University, Japan)
Venue : Independence Palace, Hochiminh City,

Best Rookie's Award

Participants

Vietnam
Pham Vu Manh (Van Lang University)
Phan Huu Phuoc (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)

China
LIN Yulan (Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology )
QIAN Yiyuan (Tsinghua University)
ZHOU Xingyu (Southeast University)

India
Zeus Pithawalla(Rachana Sansad's Academy of Architecture)
Mihir Desai (Kamla Raheja Vidyanidhi College of Architecture and Environmental Studies)

Myanmar
Khin Bo Bo Oo(West Yangon Technological University)

Malaysia
Muhammad Syawal Bin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)

Mongolia
Tsoo Oyuntur(Mongolian University of Science and Technology)

Singapore
Lim Zi Yuan (National University of Singapore)

Sri Lanka
Poorna Kanaharaarachchi (City School of Architecture)

Cambodia
Ly Sreypich (Limkokwing University)

Indonesia
Jesslyn Bahtiar (Universitas Kristen Petra)
Tia Aprilitasari (University of Indonesia)

Japan
Takaki Ito(Kyushu University)
Keijiro Kinoshita(Chiba University)
Yuto Takemura(Nagoya City University)

Laos
Saychai Phanthavong(National University of Laos)

Nepal
Rajani Shrestha (Tribhuvan University)

South Korea
Myung Hui Shin(Hong Ik University)
Chaelin YU(Korea University)
Changkyu Bae(Han Yang University)

Taiwan
Ko Tsai-Yi ( National Cheng Kung University)
Huang Yu-Cheng (Tam Kang University)

Thailand
Thanaporn Kangsawiwat (Thammasat University)

Participants

South Korea
Huh Eun Young (Dankook University)
Kang Han Soo (Myong Ji University)
Lee Jeong Hoon (Myong Ji University)
Jeon Sang (Kyungpook National University)
Jeong Hyeon Ki (Hongik University)

Japan
Yokota Mayu
Nakagawa Hiroyuki
Tashiro Akiko
Okada Shotaro
Sasaki Ryosuke

China
Huang Hai Yang (Tsing Hua University)
Lin Andong (Tianjin University)
Wang Wenkai (Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology)
Wang Xuerui (Tianjin University)
Zhou Zheng (Xi'an University of Architecture and Technolog)

Vietnam
Le Dinh Trung Quan (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)
Nguyen Hong Ngoc (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)

5th ACARA

Host country : Singapore
Co-organization : National University of Singapore
Date : April 21st-23rd, 2017
Participating countries : Singapore, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan
Laos, Myanmar, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam
Best Rookie’s Award :
  Truong Vu Thanh Trang (The University of Architecture of
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
  Swee Yew Yong (National University of Singapore)
Exellent Rookie’s Award :
  Karube Ran (Waseda University, Japan)
  Tanmay Nawar (KRVIA, Mumbai, India)
Venue : National Design Centre, Singapore

Best Rookie's Award
(Vietnam)

Best Rookie's Award
(Singapore)

Participants

Singapore
Swee Yew Yong (National University of Singapore)
Chew Zi Yuan (National University of Singapore)

Cambodia
Sengty Ly (Limkokwing University)

Indonesia
Dharma Wijaya (Petra Christian University)
Stevanny Putri (University of Indonesia)

Laos
Philavanh Vayuphak (National University of Laos)

South Korea
Ko Yeong Joon (Hong Ik University)
Sunwoo Uk (Han Yang University)

Taiwan
Yu Hsuan Chen (Shih Chien University)
Yu Ju Shih (Shih Chien University)

China
Yang Mengjiao (Xi`an University of Architecture and Technology)
Zheng Zhixin (Tianjin University)

India
Tanmay Nawar (KRVIA, Mumbai)

Japan
Kawai Hiroko (Kansai University)
Karube Ran (Waseda University)

Myanmar
Kaung Thant Sin (Yangon Technological University)

Thailand
Puripa Munnitivorakul (Thammasat University)

Vietnam
Bui Minh Chau (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)
Truong Vu Thanh Trang (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)

6th ACARA

Host country : Thailand
Co-organization : Thammasat University
Date : November 17th-19th, 2017
participating countries : Thailand, Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Myanmar
Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam
Best Rookie’s Award :
  Pham Thi Nhu Quynh (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City )
Exellent Rookie’s Award :
  Zhi-Wei Chang (Shih Chien University, Taiwan)
  Chua Foong Nian Conan (National University of Singapore)
  Aekkapap Pornprapai (Bangkok University, Thailand)
Venue : Thailand Creative & Design Center, Bangkok

Best Rookie's Award

Top 5

Participants

Thailand
Wichavasin leelakanok (Thammasat University)
Aekkapap Pornprapai (Bangkok University)

Cambodia
Sotheara Ou (Limkokwing University)

Japan
Takumi Watanabe (Kindai University)
Masubuchi Kanako (Waseda University)

South Korea
Ryu Chaelin (Korea University)
Yoon Ju Cho (Hongik University)

Taiwan
Shuan-Yu Chen (Shih Chien University)
Zhi-Wei Chang (Shih Chien University)

China
Zhao Hui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Zhang Yuang (Xi`an University of Architecture and Technology)

India
Tanvi Deolekar (Aditya College of Architecture, Mumbai)
Sumeet Joshi (PVP College of Architecture)

Myanmar
Myo Myat Min (Yangon Technological University)

Singapore
Chua Foong Nian Conan (National University of Singapore)

Vietnam
Nguyen Ngoc Thuy Trang (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)
Vo Truong Giang (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)

7th ACARA

Host country : Taiwan
Co-organization : Far Eastern Memorial Foundation
Date : November 1st-3rd, 2018
participating countries : Taiwan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia
Myanmar, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam
Best Rookie’s Award :
  Pham Duy Tan (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
Exellent Rookie’s Award :
  Yung-Cih Liu (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
  Vo Thi Thao Uyen (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
Venue : Yuan Ze University, Shangri-La Hotel, Taipei

Best Rookie's Award

Top 5

Participants

Taiwan
Yung-Chi Liu (Feng Chia University)
Ching-Wen Yeh (Shih Chien University)

Cambodia
Pichhet Chhav (Royal University of Fine Arts)

Indonesia
Joan Chrisanti (Petra Christian University)

Laos
Thipphachan Saengkhamyong (National University of Laos)

Malaysia
Zu Guang Tieh (Malaya University)

Singapore
Gavin Low Beng Wee (National University of Singapore)

South Korea
Junsu Lee (Dankook University)
Chanmin Lee (University of Seoul)

China
Mao Kejie (Southeast University)
Liu Liyuan (Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture)

India
Samkit Vakil (KRAVIA, Mumbai)
Disha Dharesh Kumar R (R V College Of Architecture, Bangalore)

Japan
Hanzawa Ryu (Meijo University)
Huruya Motohide (Osaka University of Arts)

Myanmar
Min Nyo Htun (West Yangon Technological University)

Thailand
Puntawan Suppakornwiwat (Chulalongkorn University)
Sasina Nakamontanakum (Chulalongkorn University)

Vietnam
Pham Duy Tan (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)
Vo Thi Thao Uyen (The University of Architecture of Ho Chi Minh City)

8th ACARA

Host country : Japan
Co-organization : Sogo Shikaku, Architects Studio Japan
Date : November 1st-3rd, 2019
participating countries : Taiwan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Myanmar
Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam
Best Rookie’s Award :

Exellent Rookie’s Award :

Venue : Sogo Shikaku Shinjuku Campus, ASJ Tokyo Cell, Tokyo